Lotus Elan

Info on 26/3624

PostPost by: mbracing » Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:03 pm

Hi all
As from my presentation topic:

viewtopic.php?f=46&t=45558

I’m looking to know if any of the members know something about the early UK life of 26/3624. This is early Elan S1 that has been (I believe) converted to LHD and extensively raced in Italy from when it was imported in the ‘80es and now It is a full FIA pre-65 26R replica (or GTS). From the original UK registration document the car it was having the licence plate FJF 647B and the recorded owners were Amanda Susan Hadfield (Simon Hadfield’s wife?) and Barry Heitman, both from Derby. I take this occasion to ask if Lotus do offer an heritage/production certificate service and if there is a company that reproduces the early plastic glovebox fitted on early S1 models in LHD (the ones I found for sale are always for RHD Elans).
Thanks!
mbracing
mbracing
New-tral
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Nov 2019
Location: Milano

PostPost by: Mazzini » Tue Nov 12, 2019 9:12 pm

Mandy was and I believe still is Simon's wife.
User avatar
Mazzini
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 1675
Joined: 11 Dec 2010
Location: NE UK

PostPost by: sonunet » Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:29 am

mbracing wrote:Hi all
As from my presentation topic:

viewtopic.php?f=46&t=45558

I’m looking to know if any of the members know something about the early UK life of 26/3624. This is early Elan S1 that has been (I believe) converted to LHD and extensively raced in Italy from when it was imported in the ‘80es and now It is a full FIA pre-65 26R replica (or GTS). From the original UK registration document the car it was having the licence plate FJF 647B and the recorded owners were Amanda Susan Hadfield (Simon Hadfield’s wife?) and Barry Heitman, both from Derby. I take this occasion to ask if Lotus do offer an heritage/production certificate service and if there is a company that reproduces the early plastic glovebox fitted on early S1 models in LHD (the ones I found for sale are always for RHD Elans).
Thanks!
mbracing


Here's the data I have (just for reference):

26/3624 was born on Aug 6, 64 with a block no LP###3 (*).

You should reach out to Andy @LotusArchives as he's the Lotus authority on Chassis, Engine, Body, etc.. number details.

* -- ### redacted

Sonny
sonunet
Second Gear
Second Gear
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 30 Dec 2009
Location: Denver, Co

PostPost by: trw99 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:49 am

Unit No 3624 was invoiced on 8th June 1964. Unfortunately the old Sportscar World database was riddled with errors and particularly with mostly American style dates. So as can be seen from the above date, it was recorded in the American style as 6.8.64, which in Europe can be erroneously decoded as 6th August 1964.

The dates that we have for Elans are the day on which the car was invoiced by the factory, in the vast majority of cases. So clearly the car was in production some while prior to that date. We do have a few build dates for later cars.

Going further, JF is a Leicestershire registration office indicator and the date of first registration was in June 1964, some days after the invoice date. It should be noted the Leicestershire office would have covered some parts of south Derbyshire, or it could be explained by the fact that the dealer had a new car in stock, already registered there.

Andy Graham at Lotus can provide provenance certificates.

Tim
User avatar
trw99
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2764
Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Location: Essex/Herts border, UK

PostPost by: mbracing » Wed Nov 13, 2019 12:04 pm

Thank you!
The one here below is the tag on my Elan. It should be original like this or some of the previous owners did cut the lower part of it away?
Thanks
mbracing
Attachments
f6c4d866-0d8c-4822-a434-6db6359c2e32.jpeg and
Chassis tag 26/3624
mbracing
New-tral
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Nov 2019
Location: Milano

PostPost by: trw99 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 2:19 pm

That is not the correct VIN plate, it has indeed been cut down, it is in the wrong position and has had the wrong information put onto it.

Below is a period correct VIN plate.

Tim
Attachments
3440.jpg and
User avatar
trw99
Coveted Fifth Gear
Coveted Fifth Gear
 
Posts: 2764
Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Location: Essex/Herts border, UK

PostPost by: Mr.Gale » Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:21 pm

If your car has the original frame, you should find the unit number stamped on the frame close to the exhaust. The attached photo shows mine.

Mr.G
Attachments
pa300571.jpg and
Mr.Gale
Second Gear
Second Gear
 
Posts: 139
Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Location: Saratoga, CA

PostPost by: mbracing » Wed Nov 13, 2019 8:12 pm

Mr.Gale wrote:If your car has the original frame, you should find the unit number stamped on the frame close to the <a class="vglnk" target="_blank" href="http://i.viglink.com/?key=5a599c3273d8e3783201dfc77f93bed4&insertId=2098f1d98ac61d6a&type=L&exp=-1%3Ana%3A0&libId=k2xpus4801000hzl000MAl2esh2lp&loc=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lotuselan.net%2Fforums%2Fposting.php%3Fmode%3Dreply%26f%3D19%26t%3D45577%26sid%3D8bd17756056fd27885a66b6511230375&v=1&iid=2098f1d98ac61d6a&opt=true&out=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fsch%2Fi.html%3F_nkw%3Dexhaust&ref=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.lotuselan.net%2Fforums%2Fucp.php%3Fmode%3Dlogin&title=Post%20a%20reply%20by%20LotusElan.net&txt=%3Cspan%3Eexhaust%3C%2Fspan%3E" rel="nofollow"><span>exhaust</span></a>. The attached photo shows mine.

Mr.G


Thank you. My Elan is a 26R FIA full replica and it has a TTR chassis and lightweight body, I jyst bought it and I don’t know if in this case they stamp the same number on the new frame. I’ll take a look.
Thanks
mbracing
mbracing
New-tral
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Nov 2019
Location: Milano

Total Online:

Users browsing this forum: AshleyPark and 8 guests